Save our Planet!

NOT!

You got people like this around you, and the country’s full of ’em now: People who are walking around all day long, every minute of the day worrying about everything! Worried about the air, worried about the water, worried about the soil, worried about insecticides/pesticides, food additives, carcinogens, worried about rate on gas, worried about asbestos, WORRIED ABOUT SAVING ENDANGERED SPECIES.

Let me put this into your mind:

Saving endangered species is just one more arrogant attempt by humans to control nature. It’s arrogant meddling. It’s what got us into trouble in the first place! Doesn’t anybody understand that‽ Interferring with nature!

Over 90% — way over 90% — of all the species that have ever lived on this planet are gone. They’re extinct.

“We didn’t kill ’em all.”

Yeah right, fucktard. They just disappeared. That’s what nature does. They disappear at a rate of more or less twenty-five a day, and I mean regardless of our behavior. Irrespective of how we act on this planet, more or less twenty-five species who are here today will be gone tomorrow. Let them go gracefully. Leave nature alone.

Haven’t we done enough‽

We’re so self-important, so self-important that everybody’s gonna save something. Save the Bees! Save the Trees! Save the Whales! SAVE THE SNAILS, and the greatest arrogance of all,

SAVE THE PLANET

WHAT‽ Save the planet‽ WE DON’T EVEN KNOW HOW TO TAKE CARE OF OURSELVES YET! We haven’t yet learned to care for one another & we’re gonna save the fuckin’ planet‽

Aren’t you getting tired of that shit‽

I’m tired of fuckin’ Earth Day, I’m tired of these self-righteous environmentalists. People are trying to make the world safe for their Volvos. Besides, environmentalists don’t give a shit about the planet, they don’t care about the planet, not in the abstract they don’t.

You know what they’re interested in? A clean place to live. Their own habitat. They’re worried that someday in the future they might be personally inconvenienced. Narrow, unenlightened self-interest will not impress me. Besides, there’s no thing wrong with the Planet. Nothing’s wrong with the Planet!

THE PLANET IS FINE. THE PEOPLE ARE FUCKED.

Compared to the people, the planet is doing great! The Earth’s been here for 4.5 Billion years, and we’ve been here for what, 100,000-200,000 years and we’ve only been engaged in heavy industry for a little over 200 to 300 years! 200 To 300 years versus 4.5 Billion, and we have the conceit to think that somehow, someway we’re a threat, that’s somehow we’re gonna put in jeopardy this Blue-Green that’s just aflot ’round the Sun‽

The planet has been through a lot worse than us. It’s been through earthquakes, volcanoes, plate tectonics, continental drift, solar flare, sunspots, magnetic storms, the magnetic reversal of the poles, hundreds and thousands of years of bombardment by coments and asteroids and meteors, worldwide floods, tidal waves, worldwide fires, erosions, cosmic rays, recurring Ice Ages, AND WE THINK THAT SOME PLASTIC BAGS & SOME ALUMINUM CANS ARE GOING TO MAKE A DIFFERENCE‽

The Planet isn’t going anywhere. WE ARE! We’re going away. Pack your shit, folks because we’re the ones who should go away and we wouldn’t leave much of a trace either, maybe a little Styrofoam, maybe. The Planet will be here & we’ll be long gone. Just another failed mutation, just another biological mistake. An evolutionary cul-de-sac. The Planet will shake us off like a bad case of fleas. A surface nuisance.

You wanna know how the Planet’s doing? Ask those people at Pompeii who are frozen into position from volcanic ash ‘How the Planet’s doing?’.

Wanna know if the Planet’s alright ask those people in Mexico City, or Armenia or a hundred other places who were burried under thousands of tons of earthquake rubble if they feel like they’re a thread to the Planet this week.

How about those people in Kilauea, Hawaii who built their homes next to an active volcano AND FUCKIN’ WONDER WHY THERE’S LAVA IN THE LIVING ROOM. The Planet will be here for a long time after we’re gone and it will heal itself, it will cleanse itself because that’s what it does. It’s a self-correcting system. The air and the water will recover, the Earth will be renewed and if it’s true that plastic isn’t degradable, well the Planet will simply incorporate plastic into a new paradigm, which is

“The Earth plus Plastic”

The Earth doesn’t share our prejudice towards plastic. Plastic came out of the Earth. The Earth probably sees plastic as just another one of its children. It could be the only reason why the Earth wanted us to be spawned in the first place: It wanted plastic for itself. LOL. The Earth didn’t know how to make plastic so it needed us. It could be the answer to our age-old philosophical question “Why are we here‽”.

Plastic. Assholes.

So the plastic is here, our job is done & we can be phased out now & I think that has started already, don’t you? I mean, to be fair, the Planet probably sees us as a mild threat, something to be dealt with & I’m sure the Planet will defend itself in the manner of a bunch or large organisms or viruses.

Well, people are vulnerable to viruses and viruses are tricky, always mutating and forming new strains whenever a vaccine is developed. Perhaps this virus could be one that compromises the Immune System of these creatures, perhaps a human immunodeficiency virus making them vulnerable to all sorts of diseases and infections that might come along, and might it could be spread sexually making them more reluctant to engage in the act of reproduction.

Haha. Well that’s a poetic note, and it’s a start.

I can dream, can I? 🙂

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s